|
|
||||||||||||||
![]() |
Blended Beauty Natural Skin Care Products
Blended Beauty Natural Skin Care Product Line:
Natural Skin Care Ingredients: Dead Sea Salt:The Dead Sea is the most saline body of water in the world with far greater concentrations of minerals than any ocean (a concentration of 32% minerals compared to other seas, holding approximately 3%). Bromides and Iodine are present in Dead Sea Salt, including other minerals in a dried form, such as Magnesium, Sodium, Calcium and Potassium.Dead Sea salt contains only 12 - 18% sodium chloride (97% in common sea salt); the rest of the Dead Sea salt is composed of Potassium, Magnesium, Bromide and other minerals. Because of the high concentration of Dead Sea salts and minerals, the water saturates the skin, prevents dryness and retains moisture. Additionally the Dead Sea salts contain relaxing natural oils that prevent dehydration. This all leads to Dead Sea salt providing a healthy natural skin tone. Saccharomyces Ferment Lysate Filtrate:An extracellular matrix promoting peptone, which stimulates production of soluble elastin, providing anti-wrinkle properties, while minimizing lines. The extracellular matrix of human skin is comprised of Collagens, Elastic Fibers (of which elastin is a major component), and the Basement membrane associated macromolecules such as proteoglycans, fibronectin and laminin. As skin ages both intrinsically and through photoaging, the aging process is manifested on the skin as the visible signs of aging - including sagging skin, wrinkles, and loss of skin elasticity. This ingredient has been specifically developed by manipulation of the nutritional peptone that the yeast is grown in through addition of specific low molecular weight glycosaminoglycans. Through in vitro testing methods and in vivo laser profilometry studies, researchers have demonstrated that it will effectively diminish visible signs of aging.Seaweed:Ascophyllum nod sumBecause it is a particularly rich source of minerals, trace elements, and other nutrients, seaweed is an ideal human health food, animal feed supplement, and plant fertilizer. Frøytang, harvesting in unpolluted waters at the most nutritious point in the plant's growth cycle, delivers Ascophyllum of the highest quality and value. All the essential organic minerals including all know trace elements in balanced proportions. There are 14 Vitamins including Vitamins B12 ( not found in land plants ) and E with a complete set of isomers found only in seed oils such as wheat germ oil. It contains 16 Amino acids and phyto hormones betaines and cytokinins, auxins and gibberollins ( growth enhancers). It has special carbohydrates more readily available than from land plants as well as up to 10% organic chelators. It has a rich, stable source of iodine and is a entirely natural product free from any artificial ingredients, additives, flavor, scent or color. Aloe Vera:Aloe BarbadensisWell respected for its application as a moisturizing agent. It contains vitamin B complex, folic acid, vitamin C and carotene (a precursor of vitamin A). Chamomile:Anthemis NobilisAncient Greeks and Egyptians relied on the crushed heads of chamomile flowers as a remedy for rough or inflamed skin brought about by dry weather. Recent research points to two chamomile compounds--levomenol and azulene--as anti-inflammatory agents, while others work as antioxidants to repair damaged skin cells. Experts say that, working together, these natural ingredients can sooth skin afflicted with sunburns, eczema or allergic reactions. Calendula:Calendula officinalisCalendula tinctures, ointments, and washes are commonly used to speed the healing of burns, bruises, and cuts, as well as the minor infections they cause. Professional homeopaths often recommend ointments containing homeopathic doses of calendula to heal first-degree burns and sunburns. Calendula ointments may also be used to stimulate regrowth of skin and to diminish scar formation. Comfrey:Symphytum OfficinaleThe active ingredients in comfrey are allantoin (a soothing substance that fosters the growth of new cells), rosemarinic acid (an anti-inflammatory), and mucilage (a gummy substance that soothes inflamed tissues). The comfrey plant was traditionally referred to as "Knitbone," as it is known for knitting together tissues and promoting cell growth. It was also referred to as "Bruisewort" as it is known to reduce swelling and bruising when applied to injuries as a poultice or compress. Witch Hazel:Hamamelis VirginianaA natural, gentle skin toner and astringent. Assists in the healing process. Glycerin:Vegetable GlycerinA sugar derived from soybean and corn oil, glycerin humectant provides superior moisturization. Mango Butter:Mangifera Indica Seed Butterhas excellent moisturizing properties with high antioxidants content, and is believe to protect against UV radiation. Mango Butter has natural emollient properties, and is reputed to be useful for treating burns, stretch marks, scar reduction, wound healing and skin regeneration - smoothing of wrinkles. Camellia Seed Oil:Camellia sinesisA wild flower that grows in China and Japan, this natural plant oil contains anti-oxidants that help to revitalize and rejuvenate the skin. Camellia Seed Oil is an excellent anti-oxidant. This protects the skin from free radical damage. Historically, it was the only oil used in Asia to protect Samurai swords from Rust and corrosion, another testimonial to its anti-oxidant properties! Perilla Seed Oil:Perilla frutescensThe seed, which is expeller pressed, produces an oil rich in vitamins and amino acids and 50-60% of the oil is Alpha-Linoleic Acid (ALA) which is an Omega-3 fatty acid. The high ALA content helps the skin retain moisture; the Omega-3 fatty acids are polyunsaturated fatty acids which are found in vegetable and oily fish oils, are classified as Essential Fatty Acids (EFA's) and can aid in the treatment of skin disorders such as eczema and psoriasis. The oil is highly unsaturated, with an iodine number of 185 to 208, and includes linolenic, linoleic, and oleic acids. Pumpkin Seed Oil:Cucurbita maximaPumpkin Seed oil is much more popular in Europe where it is valued for its skin healing properties (specifically sores, inflammations). Aromatherapists are also beginning to value this oil for its high protein, zinc, and polyunsaturated fats. Avocado Oil:Persea americanaAvocado contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, D, E, and Beta carotene. It is highly soothing on dry flaky skin and while most absorbs into the skin, some also forms a protective barrier on the surface. Wonderful in winter months or dry heat, on dry and combination skin. Collagen:Pseudocollagen (Yeast derived collagen equivalent):This yeast-derived, dermal matrix material is a moisturizing and strengthening collagen replacement for skin and hair. Silk Amino Acids:Silk Amino Acid contains alanine, glycine and serine, which are sighted as the protein stimulants in our skin and hair. Silk protein serves as an ideal protein enricher for high quality cosmetics. Users can expect it to help maintain moisture levels in the skin, prevent dryness, the crystalline structure reflects UV radiation, has anti-bacterial properties.Rosemary Extract:Rosmarinus OfficinalisValued for its reviving, blood vessel-widening, and invigorating properties. Also acts as an antioxidant and for keeping the skin the skin youthful. Strawberry Extract:Fragaria vescaRich in polyphenols and Vitamin C, it provides protection for the skin, contains soothing properties and is a wonderful toner to reduce the appearance of pores. Papaya Extract:Carica papayaPapaya is gently refreshing with a sweet, summery fragrance. It is excellent in stabilizing oily skin & working as an exfoliant on dry areas. Papaya also is often used in skin products for the purpose of a natural lift & rejuvenation of the skin. Papaya contains Vitamin A, a property that benefits skin repair through increasing the rate of new cell formation. Vitamin C is also an anti-oxidant with wonderful proteins for smoother, softer skin. Banana Extract:Musa sppBanana fruit extract is rich in potassium and Vitamin A. In formulations it has proven to be great for dry skin. Custard Apple Extract:Annona reticulata L.Contains an alpha-hydroxy acid, which refines and rejuvenates the skin. It is best known for it's moisturizing and anti-aging properties, making it perfect for dry or mature skin. It also has exceptional elastase inhibition activity, making it suitable for treatments aimed at maintaining the skin's youthful elasticity. Tangerine Essential Oil:Citrus reticulataTangerine essential oil, like most of the citrus family, can be depended upon for refreshing and rejuvenating characteristics. Aroma therapists also consider it to be very comforting, soothing and warming. Geranium Essential Oil:Pelargonium graveolensGeranium Egyptian oil can be used to help in the treatment of the following: acne, bruises, burns, cuts, dermatitis, and eczema. This uplifting oil has a great all-over balancing effect and this extends to the skin - where it helps to create balance between oily and dry skin. Honey Humectant:Hydroxypropyltrimonium HoneyHoney Humectant is a natural, active ingredient that is made from pure honey. This conditioning agent has excellent moisture binding capabilities and draws moisture from the air into the skin. Patchouli Essential Oil:Pogostemon cablinPatchouli is recognized as being effective for, sores, skin irritations and acne. The specific properties include use as an antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, anti-emetic, antimicrobial, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antitoxic, antiviral, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, digestive, febrifuge, fungicidal, nerving, prophylactic, stimulating and tonic agent. Emulsifying Conditioner:Behentrimonium Methosulfate (and) Cetearyl AlcoholA conditioning emulsifier derived from colza oil, that holds water and oil together in a formulation. Behentrimonium Methosulfate comes from colza seed oil. Cetearyl Alcohol is a creamy emollient beneficial to the skin and hair, and not a solvent alcohol at all. It's an organic lipid that has an OH on the molecule which classifies it as an alcohol. Guar conditioner:Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium ChlorideAn improved plant gum, guar provides great results as a conditioning agent. It provides an excellent smooth & silky feel, and moisture retention. Natural Butter Derivative:Caprylic/Capric/Stearic GlyceridesA Kosher, non-hydrogenated, low-trans lipid extracted from natural butter which helps condition dry skin and imparts a lovely conditioning emolliency. Polysorbate:(Polysorbate 20):A sugar derivative used to mix oil and water together for cosmetic, pharmaceutical and food applications. Also leaves the skin conditioned and soft. Jojoba Beads:A botanical extract that is not chemically altered, not genetically modified and not tested on animals. Evergreen Jojoba trees are native only to the Sonora Desert of Mexico, Arizona and California. They can grow up to 15 feet in height and have a very long lifespan of 100 to 200 years. Jojoba is structurally and functionally much different than any other botanical product. Its unique array of pure monounsaturated liquid wax esters, consisting of long chains of fatty acids and alcohols is very unlike the large branched triglyceride molecules of all other seed oils. These tiny beads provide very gentle exfoliating to promote skin renual.Emulsifying Wax:A vegetable based emolient with natural lipids. This is the creamy stuff that keeps the oil and water together in a cream.Taurate Cleanser:Sodium Methyl Cocoyl TaurateA mild, conditioning cleanser derived from coconuts. Menthol:Menthol is a compound obtained from peppermint oil. The antifungul and antibacteria action of Menthol has been studied extensively.BPG Palm Conditioner:Behenoyl PG-Trimonium ChlorideA new conditioning agent derived from palm oil, based on the primary lipid found on skin and hair surfaces. Mimicing these lipids provides extra skin conditioning and softness. Germal Preservative:present at 0.3% in a formulation or less.Propylene Glycol (and) Diazolidinyl Urea (and) Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate One of the most respected, full spectrum preservative systems. |
![]() |
||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||